E-way bill: GST authorities clear traders’ misconception

E-way bill: GST authorities clear traders’ misconception

SURAT: The misunderstanding of textile goods transporters on transporting textile goods valued below Rs 50,000 only through e-way bill was cleared at the meeting convened by the Federation of Surat Textile Traders’ Association (FOSTTA) with senior authorities of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) here on Thursday.

With a view to solve misinterpretation of GST Council’s decision on e-way bill, FOSTTA had convened a meeting with textile transporters and senior authorities of the GST on Thursday. The issue of transporters asking for the e-way bill from textile traders for goods valued below Rs 50,000 was discussed and resolved.

FOSTTA office-bearers said the GST Council has decided during the meeting on March 10, 2018, that goods valued below Rs 50,000 will not have to be furnished e-way bill for transportation. However, textile goods transporters were not taking the delivery of goods without e-way bill, even for the goods valued at Rs10,000.

The GST Council has made it mandatory for a registered person to generate an e-way bill only if the value of consignment exceeds Rs 50,000. The provision of the sub-rule (7) of rule 138 has been deferred temporarily.

FOSTTA secretary Champalal Bothra said, “We had invited senior GST officers for the meeting and to dispel the misunderstanding prevailing among transporters for transporting consignment below Rs 50,000 value. Now, things have become clear and the transporters have agreed to transport goods as per the decision of the GST Council.”

Source : https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/surat/e-way-bill-gst-authorities-clear-traders-misconception/articleshow/63649912.cms

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *