Warning: mysqli_query(): (HY000/1030): Got error 28 from storage engine in /home/gst/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1877

Warning: mysqli_query(): (HY000/1030): Got error 28 from storage engine in /home/gst/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1877

Warning: mysqli_query(): (HY000/1030): Got error 28 from storage engine in /home/gst/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1877
When shall GST be paid ?- GST Ready Referencer - GST India Guide
Warning: mysqli_query(): (HY000/1030): Got error 28 from storage engine in /home/gst/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1877

Warning: mysqli_query(): (HY000/1030): Got error 28 from storage engine in /home/gst/public_html/wp-includes/wp-db.php on line 1877
When shall GST be paid ? 2017-04-06T10:48:11+00:00

When shall GST be paid ?

GST shall be payable when the time of supply of goods and/ or services shall arise.  Thus, the time of supply in such cases is not perfectly coinciding with physical supply but a deeming fiction to such time of supply has been created under Section 12 and 13 of the proposed proposed Central Goods And Services Tax Act, 2016 and proposed State Goods And Services Tax Act, 2016  Acts.  Usually the person shall be liable to payin the month succeeding the month

Time of Supply of Goods:

Generally, time of supply of movable goods shall be earlierst of the following:

  • the date on which the goods are removed by the supplier for supply to the recipient, in a case where the goods are required to be removed or
  • the date on which the goods are made available to the recipient, in a case where the goods are not required to be removed; or
  • the date on which the supplier issues the invoice with respect to the supply; or
  • the date on which the supplier receives the payment with respect to the supply; or
  • the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of the goods in his books of account.

Time of supply shall be different in case of continuous supply of goods, reverse charge liability, sale on approval basis etc.

Time of Supply of Services:

Generally, time of supply of services shall be earlierst of the following:

  • the date of issue of invoice or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier, if the invoice is issued within the prescribed period; or
  • the date of completion of the provision of service or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier, if the invoice is not issued within the prescribed period; or
  • the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of services in his books of account, in a case where the provisions of clause (a) or (b) do not apply

Time of supply of services shall be different in case of continuous supply of goods, reverse charge liability etc.  also, change of rate of tax in case of services is also provided by Section 14 of the Model GST Act.

Print Friendly